Potteries International Golf Society © All Rights Reserved.

Established 2001

Tour Champion Andy Clemson

BELTS  V   BRACES

SUNDAY (6 Groups of 4)

POINTS

GROUP 1

Daz Matthews

Peter Meadowcroft

Brian Copestick

Andrew Abell

V

GROUP 2

Karl Furniss

Steve Ruddell

Kevin Sherwin

Phil Stonier


2

GROUP 3

Richard Meadowcroft

Vince Meadowcroft

Richie Abell

Kevin Sromek

V

GROUP 4

Mark Steele

Steve Rushton

Elwyn Foster

Russ Howard

2


GROUP 5

Andy Clemson

John Smith

Brian Abell

Kevin Abell

V

GROUP 6

Phil Smith

Les Smith

Peter Simms

Joe Matthewsl

2


MONDAY (Fourball BB - 6 Groups)



GROUP 1: John Smith &

Richard Meadowcroft

V

Sherwin & Foster

1


GROUP 2: Daz Matthews & Clemson

V

Les Smith & Howard

1


GROUP 3: Andrew Abell &

Vince Meadowcroft

V

Furniss & Phil Smith


1

GROUP 4:  Kev Abell & Richie Abell

V

Steve Rushton & Mark Steele

1


GROUP 5:Brian Abell &

Copestick

V

Joe Matthews & Steve Ruddell


1

GROUP 6 :P Meadowcroft

& Sromek

V

Stonier & Simms

1


TUESDAY (12 Singles Matches)



Andy Abell

V

Peter Simms

1


Kevin Sromek

V

Phil Smith

1


Vince Meadowcroft

V

Elwyn Foster

1


Kevin Abell

V

Phil Stonier

1


Daz Matthews

V

Russ Howard

1/2

1/2

Brian Copestick

V

Joe Matthews


1

Brian Abell

V

Karl Furniss


1

Peter Meadowcroft

V

Les Smith

1


Richie Abell

V

Mark Steele


1

Andy Clemson

V

Steve Rushton

1


John Smith

V

Kevin Sherwin

1


Richard Meadowcroft

V

Steve Ruddell


1

WINNERS: BELTS  15 1/2 - 8 1/2

Sunday Stableford Winner - 33 pts

Mark Steele

Sunday

Longest Drive Winner

Karl Furniss

Sunday

Nearest the Pin  Winner

Andrew Abell

TEAM CHALLENGE WINNERS

Captain Daz Matthews

with his

BELTS PIGS

Monday Stableford Winner - 35 pts

Andy Clemson

Tuesday Stableford Winner - 32 pts

Karl Furniss

Tuesday

 Longest Drive Winner

Richie Abell

Monday

 Longest Drive Winner

Steve Rushton

Monday

Nearest the Pin  Winner

Richie Abell

Tuesday

Nearest the Pin  Winner

Steve Ruddell